7th International Robert Schumann Choir Competition
15th - 19th October 2014
Robert-Schumann-Choir Prize Winner 2014:
Mixed choir "Pa Saulei", Latvia

Category A1
Mixed Choirs - Difficulty level I
Mixed Choir Pa Saulei, Latvia
 
Category A2
Men's choirs - Difficulty level I
Gradski Zbor "Brodosplit", Croatia
 
Category B1
Mixed Choirs - Difficulty level II
Vox Animae, Switzerland
 
Category B3
Women's choirs - Difficulty level II
Lira, Belarus
 
Category C2
Mixed chamber choirs
Kammerkoret Aurum, Norway
 
Category C3
Vowel ensembles
Tonica, Belarus
 
Category G1
Children’s Choirs
Cantilena, Russia
 
Category S
Sacred Choir Music
Kammerkoret Aurum, Norway
 
 
6th International Robert Schumann Choir Competition
20th - 24th October 2010
Robert-Schumann-Choir Prize Winner 2010:
4x4 Women's Choir of the Pedagogical College HD, Germany

Category A
Mixed choirs with compulsory piece
LU FMF Jauktais Koris Aura (Latvia) (Category winner, Conductor Prize)
Coral Brasilia (Brazil)
Mykolo Romerio Universiteto Choras (Lithuania)
Male Choirs with compulsory piece
Camerata Vocale (Germany)
Female choirs with compulsory piece
Female Choir "Cantabile" of the Karelian State Pedagogical Academy (Russia) (Category winner)
 
Category B
Mixed choirs without compulsory piece
Fortuna-Koret (Denmark)
GV Eintracht 1869 "Chorifeen" (Germany)
Female choirs without compulsory piece
Frauenchor Reichenbach (Germany)
Frauenchor Grenzland 1987 (Germany)
 
Category C
Choirs of equal voices
4x4 Frauenchor der Pädagogischen Hochschule HD (Germany) (Category winner, Special Prize)
Chamber choirs with mixed voices
Aachener Kammerchor e.V. (Germany) (Category winner)
Taktwechsel e. V. Chemnitz (Germany)
 
Category G
Children's Choirs
Ovestel (Russia) (Category winner)
Youth choirs with equal voices
Youth Choir "Preobrajhenie" (Russia) (Category winner) (Conductor Prize)
Changxiang Hechang Tuan (China)
Youth choirs with mixed voices
Neuer Kammerchor Heidenheim (Germany) (Category winner)
Academic Choir of Nizhni Novgorod Linguistic University (Russia)
 
Category S
Sacred Choral Music
Neuer Kammerchor Heidenheim (Germany) (Category winner)
LU FMF Jauktais Koris Aura (Latvia)
Youth Choir "Preobrajhenie" (Russia)
Camerata Vocale (Germany)
 
Furthermore, the following choirs have successfully participated in the festival:

Camerata Vocale Zwickau e.V. (Germany)
Kammerchor Clara Wieck Zwickau (Germany)
Männerchor Liederkranz 1843 Zwickau (Germany)

 
 
5th International Robert Schumann Choir Competition
11th - 15th October 2006
Robert-Schumann-Choir Prize Winner 2006:
Mešani Pevski Zbor Postojna, Slovenia

Category A
Mixed choirs with compulsory piece
Penzenskiy Akademicheskiy Khor (Russia) (Category winner)
Vivat (Russia)
Male Choirs with compulsory piece
GV »Liederkranz« Zellhausen (Germany) (Category winner)
 
Category B
Mixed choirs without compulsory piece
Pavlo Chubinskiy (Ukraine) (Category winner)
Popular Capella Choir (Ukraine) (Category winner)
Khor »Smena« (Russia)
Male choirs without compulsory piece
Westerwälder Vocalisten (Germany) (Category winner)
Female choirs without compulsory piece
Pedaógus Nöikar Sárvár (Hungary)
Frauenchor »Pro musica« (Germany)
Sömmerda e.V. (Germany)
 
Category C
Choirs of equal voices
Vokalensemble Schwanenschloss Zwickau (Germany) (Category winner)
Ensemble Yunost (Russia)
Chamber choirs with mixed voices
Mešani Pevski Zbor Postojna (Slovenia) (Category winner, Conductor Prize)
Peterburgskie Serenady (Russia)
Kammerchor »Choral« (Russia)
Canto Vivace (Germany)
vocal ensembles
Världsklass (Sweden) (Category winner)
Oslo Domkirkes Ungdomskor (Norway)
Vokalensemble Singmazomm (Austria)
 
Category G
Children's Choirs
Dhetsky Khor Skoli 63. (Russia) (Category winner)
Nizhny Novgorod (Russia) (Category winner)
Kinderchor »Radost« (Russia)
Corul de Copii JUNIOR VIP (Romania)
Sozvutshie (Russia)
Vlastarele Orastiei (Romania)
Puellae Cantantes (Czech Republic)
Youth choirs with equal voices
Grodziski Chór Bogorya (Poland) (Category winner)
Raduga (Russia)
Youth choirs with mixed voices
Cantilena (Romania)
Khor Moskovskogo Instituta Elektronnoi Techniki (Russia)
Dziecięco - Młodzīeżowy Chór Mīeszany ZPSM nr 1 (Poland)
Khor Maltshikov i Yunoshei »Vdokhnovenie« (Russia)
 
Furthermore, the following choirs have successfully participated in the festival:

Sing-, Spiel-, und Jodlergruppe & Harzer Kramms e.V. (Germany)

 
 
4th International Robert Schumann Choral Competition
16th to 19th May 2002

Winners of the Robert Schumann Choral Prize of the City of Zwickau 2002 are jointly:

 
the Calmus Ensemble, Germany - Leipzig
the Western Michigan University Chorale, USA - Kalamazoo, MI.
 

The winners were selected from among the individual category winners.
Thus, the jury nominated the following 11 choirs:

 
Akademitsheski Khor Podlipki (Russia)
Calmus Ensemble (Germany)
Indomitus Vocal Boys Ensemble (South Africa)
Kamerny Khor Aurora (Russia)
les jeunes musiciens (Germany)
Liepajas Academy of Pedagogy Female Choir Atbalss (Latvia)
Mansfield University Choir (USA)
Uppsala Musikskolas Kammarkör (Sweden)
vocal essence (Germany)
Voskressenye (Russia)
Western Michigan University Chorale (USA)
 
Category Winner - Category A
Mixed Choirs, Difficulty Level I with Compulsory Works
Western Michigan University Chorale (USA)
Ladies choirs, Difficulty Level I with Compulsory Works
Liepajas Academy of Pedagogy Female Choir Atbalss (Latvia)
 
Category Winner - Category B
Mixed choirs, Difficulty Level II with no compulsory works
les jeunes musiciens (Germany)
Men's Choirs, Difficulty Level II with no compulsory works
Voskressenye (Russia)
 
Category Winner - Category C
Single-voiced chamber choirs / vocal ensembles
vocal essence (Germany)
Mixed-voice chamber choirs / vocal ensembles
Calmus Ensemble (Germany)
 
Category Winner - Category G
Single-voiced youth choirs with no compulsory choral works
Kamerny Khor Aurora (Russia)
Mixed-voiced youth choirs with no compulsory choral works
Uppsala Musikskolas Kammarkör (Sweden)
 
Special Prizes
Special Prize of the German Singers' Confederation
Vokalensemble Schwanenschloß Zwickau (Germany)
Special Prize for outstanding performances
Mansfield University Choir (USA)
Special Prizes endowed by Mrs Susanna Martin
Vdokhnovenie Orjol (Russia)
Akademitsheski Khor Podlipki (Russia)
Choir Directors' Stipendium
Gregor Meyer (Germany), conductor of the mixed choir les jeunes musiciens
Ave Sopp (Estonia), conductor of the chamber choir Pärnu Kammerkoor
 
 
3rd International Robert Schumann Choral Competition
28th May to 1st June 1998

The Robert Schumann Choral Prize was awarded to the first-placed choir, the Ars Nova vocal ensemble (Hungary), from the final round held during the concluding event on 31st May 1998. The following seven choirs, who received a »golden diploma« in their respective categories, were nominated by the jury for the final round:

 
Novokuznetsky Kamerny Khor, Russia (Mixed choirs, Difficulty Level I with compulsory works)
Mesani pevski zbor OBALA, Slovenia (Mixed choirs, Difficulty Level I with compulsory works)
Foerstrovo komorni peveske sdruzeni, Czech Republic (Ladies choirs, Difficulty Level I with compulsory works)
Ars Nova Vocal ensemble, Hungary (Vocal ensemble)
Ensemble Apelhsintshik, Russia (Vocal ensemble)
Chor Credo, Moldova (Mixed choirs, Difficulty level II, no compulsory works)
Kapela Khloptshikay, Belarus (Mixed choirs, Difficulty level II, no compulsory works)
 
Category Winner - Category A
Mixed choirs, Difficulty Level I with compulsory works
Novokuznetsky Kamerny Khor, Russia
Ladies choirs, Difficulty Level I with compulsory works
Foerstrovo komorni peveske sdruzeni, Czech Republic
Vocal ensemble
Ars Nova Vocal ensemble, Hungary
 
Category Winner - Category B

Mixed choirs, Difficulty level II, no compulsory works
Chor Credo, Moldova
Choir Conductor's Prize
Katalin Kiss, conductor of the »Ars Nova Vocal ensemble«, Hungary
Choir Conductor's Stipendium
Nico Nebe, conductor of the mixed choir »Belcanto« and of the male voice choir »Liederkranz« Zwickau 1843 e.V.
Special Prize of the Bärenreiter Publishing House for the best interpretation of a Romantic choral work
Choir »Kapela Khloptshikay«, Belarus

 
 
2nd International Robert Schumann Choral Competition
25th to 28th May 1995
Kategorie A

1st Prize - Robert Schumann Choral Prize of the City of Zwickau - and Golden Diploma
Choir »University of Alberta Madrigal Singers«, Canada
2nd Prize - Prize of the Saxon Council - and Golden Diploma
Choir of the Riga Music School »Jazep Medins«, Latvia
3rd Prize and Special Prize for the best interpretation of a 20th century piece and Golden Diploma
Mixed Choir »Oreya«, Ukraine
3rd Prize and Golden Diploma
Camerata Vocale Zwickau e. V., Germany

Conductors' Prize
Martin Winkler, Conductor of the Youth Choir of Bensheim, Germany
Janis Baltings, Conductor of the Choir of the Riga Music School »Jazep Medins«, Latvia


Prize of the German Singers' Confederation for the best-placed choir of the German Singers' Confederation and Golden Diploma
Junger Chor Bensheim, Germany


Special Prize: Best Ladies Choir in competition and Golden Diploma
Ladies Choir of the Pedagogical University of Tallinn, Estonia

 
Category B

1st Prize and Golden Diploma
Mixed choir of the Kurgan Music College, Russia
2nd Prize and Special Prize for the best folk song interpretation and Silver Diploma
Academic Choir »Belcanto«, Russia
2nd Prize and Silver Diploma
Choir of the Scientific Grammar School »Christo Michailow«, Bulgaria


Conductor Patron Prize
Nico Nebe, Conductor of the male Voice Choir »Liederkranz 1843« e. V., Germany

 
 
1st International Robert Schumann Choral Competition
5th to 7th June 1992

1st Prize and Golden Diploma Jauna Muzika, Lithuania
3rd Prize and Golden Diploma
Chamber choir of the Schiller Grammar School Heidenheim, Germany
Strausz Chamber choir Budapest, Hungary
Siegerländer Vocal ensemble, Germany


Conductor's Prize
Michael Blume, Conductor of the Siegerländer Vocal ensemble, Germany
Romas Skapas, Conductor of the choir »Jauna Muzika«, Lithuania